Home Page | Help | Contact | Log In | Search | Follow us: Official ASLO 2011 ASM Twitter Feed Official ASLO 2011 ASM Facebook Page

Navigation Key Dates

Schedule Posted
January 2011

Meeting
13-18 February 2011

General Schedule

Saturday, 12 February

08:00 – 17:00   Emerging Issues Workshop: Implications of Increased Carbon Supply and Artificial Habitat for the Global Expansion of Jellyfish Blooms   Room 208C
08:00 – 17:00   Emerging Issues Workshop: Role of Aquatic Networks in the Boreal Carbon Cycle   Room 204

Sunday, 13 February

07:15   Field Trip to Jobos Bay    
08:00 – 17:00   Emerging Issues Workshop: Role of Aquatic Networks in the Boreal Carbon Cycle   Room 204
08:00 – 17:00   Emerging Issues Workshop: Implications of Increased Carbon Supply and Artificial Habitat for the Global Expansion of Jellyfish Blooms   Room 208C
10:30 – 14:30   Workshop: Using Network Science for Better Collaboration   Room 203
15:00 – 20:00   Registration   PRCC Lobby, Main Level
15:00 – 18:00    Film Festival featuring Randy Olson   Room 208A
18:30 – 20:30   Opening/Mixer Reception   PRCC 3rd Floor Terrace and Lobby Area

Monday, 14 February

07:00 – 17:30    Registration   PRCC Lobby, Main Level
08:00 – 18:00   Day Care Room Open - Pre-registration is recommended.   Room 206
08:00 – 10:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various
       
10:00 – 10:30   Break   Ballroom A Foyer
10:30 – 12:00   Plenary Session

Plenary Speaker: Debbie Bronk, ASLO President

Distinguished Service Award and Ruth Patrick Award Presentations
  Ballroom A
12:00 – 13:30   Lunch    
12:00 – 13:30   Olson Film Festival Discussion   Room 103B
12:00 – 13:30   Publications Committee Meeting   Room 211
12:00 – 13:30   Roundtable Discussion Featuring Jim Porter: Pressing Coastal Water Quality Issues in Puerto Rico   Ballroom B
12:00 – 13:30   REU Student Lunch   Room 203
12:00 – 13:30   Network Science for Better Collaboration/ASLO MP Student Lunch   Room 208A
12:00 – 17:00   Poster Set-up   Exhibit Hall B
12:00 – 18:00   Exhibits Open   Exhibit Hall B
13:30 – 15:30    Concurrent Sessions   Various
       
15:30 – 16:00   Break   Exhibit Hall B
16:00 – 18:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various
       
18:00 – 19:00   ASLO Membership Meeting   Ballroom B
19:00 – 21:00   Early Career Mixer   PRCC 2nd Level Prefunction Area
19:00 – 21:00   Student Mixer   PRCC 3rd Floor Terrace and Lobby Area

Tuesday, 15 February

07:00 – 17:30    Registration   PRCC Lobby, Main Level
08:00 – 18:00   Day Care Room Open - Pre-registration is recommended.   Room 206
08:00 – 18:00   Exhibits and Posters Open   Exhibit Hall B
08:00 – 10:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various
       
10:00 – 10:30   Break   Exhibit Hall B
10:30 – 12:00   Plenary Session

Plenary Speaker: Carla Cáceres

Scientific Excellence Award and Margalef Award Presentations
  Ballroom A
12:00 – 13:30   Lunch    
12:00 – 13:30   Jim Porter Presentation:   “The Ecology of War:  Vieques, Human Rights, and the Concept of a Just War”   Ballroom B
12:00 – 13:30   Workshop:  Getting Lawmakers to Hear Your Message   Room 208A
12:00 – 13:30   Workshop:  Science Journalism   Room 208B
12:00 – 13:30   E-Lectures Committee Meeting   Room 211
12:00 – 13:30   ASLO Student Forums   Room 102 & Room 104
13:30 – 15:30    Concurrent Sessions   Various
       
15:30 – 16:00   Break   Exhibit Hall B
16:00 – 18:00     Poster Session and Reception   Exhibit Hall B
18:00 – 19:00   Town Hall Meeting: ASLO and the Current State of Aquaculture Research   Room 208A

 

Wednesday, 16 February

07:00 – 17:30  Registration   PRCC Lobby, Main Level
08:00 – 18:00   Day Care Room Open - Pre-registration is recommended.   Room 206
08:00 – 18:00   Exhibits and Posters Open   Exhibit Hall B
08:00 – 10:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various
       
10:00 – 10:30   Break   Exhibit Hall B
10:30 – 12:00   Plenary Session

Plenary Speaker: Nancy Rabalais

Martin Award and Hutchinson Award Presentations
  Ballroom A
12:00 – 13:30   Lunch    
12:00 – 13:30   Early Career Workshop   Room 101
12:00 – 13:30   Workshop: Boost Your Research in Aquatic Sciences with the NSF National Nanotechnology Infrastructure Network (NNIN)   Room 208A
12:00 – 13:30   Town Hall Meeting: NOAA in the Caribbean   Room 208C
13:30 – 15:30   Concurrent Sessions   Various
       
15:30 – 16:00   Break   Exhibit Hall B
16:00 – 18:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various
       
18:00 – 20:00   Workshop:  Engaging Students Using Real-Time Data   Room 208A
18:30 – 19:30    Town Hall Meeting:  Microbial Biogeography and Biochemistry   Room 208B

Thursday, 17 February

07:00 – 17:30    Registration    
08:00 – 18:00   Day Care Room Open - Pre-registration is recommended.   Room 206
08:00 – 18:00   Exhibits and Posters Open   Exhibit Hall B
08:00 – 10:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various
       
10:00 – 10:30   Break   Exhibit Hall B
10:30 – 12:00   Plenary Session

Plenary Speaker: Chris Sabine

Lindeman Award and Redfield Lifetime Achievement Award Presentations
  Ballroom A
12:00 – 13:30   Lunch    
12:00 – 13:30   ASLO Student Forums   Room 102 and Room 104
13:30 – 15:30   Concurrent Sessions   Various
       
15:30 – 16:00   Break   Exhibit Hall B
16:00 – 18:00   Poster Session and Reception   Exhibit Hall B
18:00 – 21:30   Poster Teardown   Exhibit Hall B
20:00 – 23:00   Mixer, Salsa Dance and Buffet (Ticket Required)   PRCC 3rd Floor Terrace and Lobby Area

Friday, 18 February

07:00 – 17:30    Registration   PRCC Lobby, Main Level
08:00 – 18:00   Day Care Room Open - Pre-registration is recommended.   Room 206
08:00 – 12:00   Exhbit Teardown   Exhibit Hall B
08:00 – 10:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various
       
10:00 – 10:30   Break   Ballroom A Foyer
10:30 – 12:00   Plenary Session

Plenary Speaker: Marcia McNutt

Announcement of ASLO Student Presentation Award Winners
  Ballroom A
12:00 – 13:30   Lunch    
13:30 – 15:30   Concurrent Sessions   Various
       
15:30 – 16:00   Break   Ballroom A Foyer
16:00 – 18:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various
       
17:00   Student Appreciation Dinner (off-site)   Off-site
18:00   Final Talk Raffle   TBD

Saturday, 19 February

08:00 – 17:00   Emerging Issues Workshop: Microbial Carbon Pump in the Ocean   Room 102B
08:00 – 17:00   Emerging Issues Workshop: Integrating Terrestrial and Aquatic P Science   Room102C

Sunday, 20 February

08:00 – 17:00   Emerging Issues Workshop: Microbial Carbon Pump in the Ocean   Room 102B