2008 Ocean Sciences Meeting

From the Watershed to the Global Ocean

Water connects and binds us all. It moves from the top of the highest mountain to the depths of the deepest oceans. As limnologists, oceanographers, and educators, water is the lifeblood of our endeavors.  Now, as never before, we recognize the interconnections between land and sea, and at the 2008 biennial Ocean Sciences Meeting, we are going to recognize the important nature of these connections. 

The Scientific Program

The meeting includes oral and plenary sessions plus poster sessions scheduled at times when there are no conflicts from oral sessions or scheduled workshops, field trips, or town meetings. The poster sessions also include receptions to provide opportunities to make professional connections in a social setting. Workshops and town hall meetings are scheduled during the lunch break or evenings after the poster sessions.

Abstracts of papers presented during the meeting are published on the meeting web site and are searchable both by subject and by author. Abstracts will be archived on the societies’ web sites following the meeting. As we work toward a more “green and environmentally friendly” meeting format, an abstract book will be published, but not printed

Friday's Notes


Don't forget!  Complimentary coffee is available each morning outside the Chapin Theatre 10:30-11:00 and afternoon in the Poster/Exhibit Area (WA1/A2) 15:30-16:00.  Also, concessions are available daily for food purchases in the Rotunda Food Court.

Oral Sessions

Take place 08:00-10:30, 13:30-15:30, 16:00-17:30

Plenary Talk

Anna-Stiina Heiskanen, European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Institute for Environment and Sustainability, Ispra, Italy
"Towards Sustainable Management of Aquatic Ecosystems in the European Union - From the River Basins to the Open Ocean"
11:00-12:00, Chapin Theatre (Third Level, OCCC)

Town Hall Meetings

Ocean Time Series Town Hall
12:00-13:30 Room W108

Workshops

Discussion on the Current and Future Needs of the Ocean Science, Technology, and Operations Workforce Workshop
12:00-13:30, Room W103

Thursday's Notes


Don't forget!  Complimentary coffee is available each morning outside the Chapin Theatre 10:30-11:00 and afternoon in the Poster/Exhibit Area (WA1/A2) 15:30-16:00.  Also, concessions are available daily for food purchases in the Rotunda Food Court.

Exhibitor Note:

Teledyne Benthos is exhibiting in coordination with Teledyne RD Instruments.

Teledyne Benthos, Inc.
49 Edgerton Drive
N. Falmouth, MA. 02556
http://www.benthos.com/

Oral Sessions

Take place 08:00-10:30, 13:30-15:30, 16:00-17:30

Posters

Take place 17:30-19:30

Plenary Talk

Richard W. Spinrad, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
"The Future of Ocean Sciences"
11:00-12:00, Chapin Theatre (Third Level, OCCC)

 Evening Discussion with video clips: Randy Olson, Hollywood Filmmaker

"True Confessions I am an Impaired Mass Communicator"
20:00-22:00, Room W109B

Town Hall Meetings

Ocean Carbon & Biogeochemistry Program
12:00-13:30, Room W103

Ecological Forecasts Barriers to Transition and Operations Town Hall
12:00-13:30, Room W108

Future Challenges in Marine Organic Geochemistry Town Hall
19:30-21:30, Room W103

Workshops

ASLO Public Policy Workshop Effective Communication with Lawmakers
12:00-13:30, Room W101 (Registration required)

Remote Sensing Systems
12:00-13:30, Room W102

Workshop on Science Journalism
12:00-13:30, Room W105

Student Development Workshops
12:00-13:30, Rooms W311(E-G)

MPOWIR - Panel Discussion on Dual Career Couples
19:30-21:30, Room W101

Computed Tomography & Marine Geosciences
19:30-21:30, Room W105

Northern Gulf of Mexico Hypoxia Modeling Discussion
19:30-21:30, Room W108

Metadata Tutorials for Ocean Scientists
19:30-21:30, Room W102

Business Meeting

TOS  Business Meeting
12:00-13:30, Room W311A

Social Events

Evening Social - Ocean Sciences Discovers Disney
Preregistration required
Meet in the OCCC Lobby across from Registration, buses will depart at 19:00

Wednesday's Notes


Don't forget!  Complimentary coffee is available each morning outside the Chapin Theatre 10:30-11:00 and afternoon in the Poster/Exhibit Area (WA1/A2) 15:30-16:00.  Also, concessions are available daily for food purchases in the Rotunda Food Court.

Exhibitor Note:

Teledyne Benthos is exhibiting in coordination with Teledyne RD Instruments.

Teledyne Benthos, Inc.
49 Edgerton Drive
N. Falmouth, MA. 02556
http://www.benthos.com/

Oral Sessions

Take place 08:00-10:30, 13:30-15:30, 16:00-17:30

Posters

Take place 17:30-19:30

Plenary Talk

Paul Falkowski, Rutgers University
The Ocean and the Evolution of Biogeochemical Cycles on Earth
11:00-12:00, Chapin Theatre (Third Level, OCCC)

Special Evening Science Communication Forum

"Does Science Really Matter?"
20:00-22:00, Chapin Theater

A frank and open panel discussion about environmental outreach. Making issues compelling to the public, but still fact-based and accurate, Conveying information without advocacy, Abandoning our cultural bias that inhibits research scientists from participating in outreach activities.

Panelists have considerable experience and strong opinions about environmental outreach:

  • Jerry Schubel President of the Aquarium of the Pacific
  • Jeremy Jackson Coral Reef Ecologist, Scripps Institution of Oceanography and Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute
  • Charles Hall Ecologist, College of Environmental Science and Forestry, State University of New York at Syracuse
  • Randy Olson Filmmaker, Prairie Starfish Productions and University of Southern California
  • Juliet Eilperin - Science writer for Washington Post

Town Hall Meeting

Princeton Ocean Model Meeting
12:15-13:15, Room W108

Workshops

ASLO EU-US Funding Panel Discussion
12:00-13:30, Room W101 - this panel discussion has been cancelled

Metadata Tutorials for Ocean Scientists Workshop
12:00-13:30, Room W105

Education & Outreach Workshop: How Scientists Can Become Involved in Education & Public Outreach (EPO)
12:00-13:30, Room W102

MISST Project Team Meeting
12:00-13:30, Room W203, changed from Thursday

National Oceanographic Data Center:
An Ocean of Data on Your Desktop Workshop
12:00-13:30, Room W103

From Ship to Shore to the Media:
A Workshop on Science Journalism
12:00-13:30, Room W105

MPOWIR - Panel Discussion on Dual Career Couples
19:30-21:30, Room W101

Computed Tomography & Marine Geosciences
19:30-21:30, Room W105

Presentation Note:

044: Interrelations Among the Chemistry, Geology and Biology of Hydrocarbon Seep Communities in the Deep Gulf of Mexico

17:15    Joye, S. B.; Roberts, H. H.; Bowles, M. W.; Samarkin, V. A.; Girguis, P.: MICROBIAL ACTIVITY AND COMMUNITY COMPOSITION IN SEDIMENTS ASSOCIATED WITH BRINE SEEPS ON THE LOWER CONTINENTAL SHELF, GULF OF MEXICO  - Presentation will be made by co-author Bowles

Tuesday's Notes


Don't forget!  Complimentary coffee is available each morning outside the Chapin Theatre 10:30-11:00 and afternoon in the Poster/Exhibit Area (WA1/A2) 15:30-16:00.  Also, concessions are available daily for food purchases in the Rotunda Food Court.

Exhibitor Note:

Teledyne Benthos is exhibiting in coordination with Teledyne RD Instruments.

Teledyne Benthos, Inc.
49 Edgerton Drive
N. Falmouth, MA. 02556
http://www.benthos.com/

Oral Sessions

Take place 08:00-10:30, 13:30-15:30, 16:00-17:30

Posters

Take place 17:30-19:30

Plenary Talk

Wallace S. Broecker, Lamont-Doherty What Insights can be Gleaned from the Paleoclimate Record Regarding the Approaching Greenhouse World?
11:00-12:00, Chapin Theatre (Third Level, OCCC)

AGU Sverdrup Award Lecture

Victoria Fabry, California State University, San Marcos
Ocean Acidification Humankinds Global Geochemical Experiment with Uncertain Ecological Consequences
13:00, Room W110

Session 003 Ocean Acidification to continue in same room immediately after address.

Town Hall Meetings

 NOAA Tides and Currents Town Hall
12:00-13:30 Room W101

Ocean Acidification Towards an Interagency Approach
19:30-21:30, Room W108

Ocean Observatories Initiative
19:30-21:30, Room W105

Princeton Ocean Model Meeting
12:15-13:15, Room W108

Workshops

C6 Multi Sensor Platform & PhytoFlash Workshop
12:00-13:30, Room W102

Metadata Tutorials for Ocean Scientists Workshop
12:00-13:30, Room W105

Understanding Climate Impacts in Sub-arctic Seas: Ecological Issues and Comparative Approaches Workshop
12:00-13:30, Room W203

GHRSST-PP Diurnal Variability 4th Workshop
19:30-21:30, Room W101

Charting the Course for an Ocean Research Priorities Plan & Implementation Strategy
19:30-21:30, Room W103

Social Events

Stony Brook Alumni Reception
19:30-21:30, Room W311B

VIMS Reception
19:30-21:30, Room W311C

Monday's Notes


Oral Sessions

Take place 08:00-10:30, 13:30-15:30, and 16:00-17:30

Posters

Take place 17:30-19:30

Plenary Talk

David M. Rubin, US Geological Survey
"Grand Canyon's tides, waves, currents, and beaches, and the world's largest sediment-transport restoration experiment"
11:00-12:00, Chapin Theater (Third Level, OCCC)

Town Hall Meetings

IMBER Town Hall
12:00-13:30, Room W101

DIMES Town Hall
12:00-13:30, Room W103

NOAA Town Hall Ecosystems-Based Ocean Research
12:00-13:30, Room W105

Princeton Ocean Model Meeting
12:15-13:15, Room W108

Arctic Marine Biodiversity IPY Cluster Meeting
19:30-21:30, Room W101

OACOM Open Access Town Hall
19:30-21:30, W102

UM RSMAS Town Hall
19:30-21:30, Room W103

Consortium for Ocean Leadership Town Hall
19:30-21:30, Room W105

NOPP Community Sediment-Transport Model Town Hall
19:30-21:30, Room W311A

Social Events

Reception for Alumni & Friends of the University of Delaware
20:00-22:00 Rosen Plaza Hotel, Salon 9

UM RSMAS Alumni Reception
21:30, Following Town Hall

Top of Page | Home Page | Contact | Help | Search | Print This Page