Home Page | Help | Contact | Log In | Search

Navigation

Conference Schedule

 

Saturday, 16 February 2013

08:00–17:00 ASLO Board Meeting – Hilton Hotel
08:00–17:30 SCOR Working Group–Room 340
Top of Schedule

Sunday, 17 February 2013

08:00–17:00 ASLO Board Meeting – Hilton Hotel
08:00–17:00 Field Trip: Floating Peat Marshes of Jean Lafitte National Park – Off-site
08:00–17:00 Field Trip: Turtle Cove Environmental Research Station, Lake Maurepas–Off-site
08:30–15:30 C-MORE Career Networking Workshop – Room 342
09:00–16:00 SCINTILLATION:  A Workshop to Make Your Science Communication Scintillate through Critical Storytelling–Room 345
08:30–16:00 GEARS: A Workshop for Broadening the Impacts of Your Research–Room 343
13:00–20:00 Registration–Exhibit Hall E Prefunction Area
13:00–21:00  Presentation Room Open – Room  339
13:00–21:00  Speaker Ready Room Open–Room  340
13:00–17:30 Preparing Workforce & Transfer Students in 2-Year Colleges for Geoscience Careers–Room 344
15:00–16:00 Student Volunteer Training – Meet at Registration Desk
15:00–17:00 ASLO Multicultural Program Training Session–Room 335-336
16:00–18:00  Opening Session and Award Presentation–La Nouvelle Orleans Ballroom C

Welcome and Opening Remarks by John Downing, ASLO President

Presentation: Richard Campanella

Redfield Award Acceptance Presentation: Bruce Peterson
18:00–20:00 Mixer Reception and Mardi Gras Indian Show– La Nouvelle Orleans Ballroom B
Top of Schedule

Monday, 18 February 2013

07:00–18:00 Registration–Exhibit Hall E Prefunction Area
07:00–19:00 Speaker Ready Room Open–Room  340
07:00–19:00 Presentation Room Open – Room  339
07:30–18:30 Child Care Room Open–Room 337
08:00–09:30 Plenary Session and Award Presentations – La Nouvelle Orleans Ballroom C

Plenary Presentation: Karen Kidd 

Ruth Patrick Award Acceptance Presentation: Asit Mazumder

Yentsch-Schindler Early Career Award Acceptance Presentation:  Emily Bernhardt
09:30–10:00 Coffee Break–Exhibit Hall E
09:30–17:30 Exhibits Open–Exhibit Hall E
09:30–17:30 Art Exhibit – Room E1
10:00–12:00

Concurrent Sessions – Various Rooms

12:00–17:00 Poster Set-up – Exhibit Hall E
12:00–13:30 Lunch (on your own)
12:00–13:30 Lunchtime Plenary Session – La Nouvelle Orleans Ballroom C

Presentation: Don Davis and Carl Brasseaux
12:00–13:30 How to Interview and Negotiate for an Academic Position – Room  346-347
12:00–13:30 S-Factor 3 (Film Analysis Workshop) - Part I – Room  345
13:30–15:30

Concurrent Sessions – Various Rooms

15:30–16:00 Coffee Break – Exhibit Hall E
16:00–17:30

Concurrent Sessions – Various Rooms

17:45–19:00 ASLO Business and Membership Meeting and Award Presentation – La Nouvelle Orleans Ballroom C

Hutchinson Award Acceptance Presentation:  Curtis Suttle

Open to all attendees; you do not have to be an ASLO member to attend.
19:00–21:00 Early Career Mixer – Exhibit Hall E Prefunction Area
19:00–21:00 Student Mixer – La Nouvelle Orleans Ballroom B
Top of Schedule

Tuesday, 19 February 2013

07:00–18:00 Registration–Exhibit Hall E Prefunction Area
07:00–19:00 Speaker Ready Room Open–Room  340
07:00–19:00 Presentation Room Open – Room  339
07:30–18:30 Child Care Room Open–Room 337
08:00–09:30 Plenary Session and Award Presentations – La Nouvelle Orleans Ballroom C

Plenary Presentation: Andrew Weaver and Nancy Baron

Citation for Scientific Excellence Acceptance Presentation: Presented Posthumously to Scott Nixon
09:30–19:30 Exhibits Open – Exhibit Hall E
09:30–19:30 Art Exhibit – Room E1
09:30–10:00 Coffee Break – Exhibit Hall E
10:00–12:00

Concurrent Sessions – Various Rooms

12:00–13:30 Lunch  (on your own)
12:00–13:30 ASLO Student Scientific Speed-Dating Workshop – La Nouvelle Orleans Ballroom B
12:00–13:30 NSF Ocean Science Town Hall Meeting – Room 343
12:00–13:30 L&O e-Lectures Town Hall: An Effective Approach for Addressing Broader Impacts – Room 344
12:00–13:30 SNAP IT UP: Advice from Hollywood for Short Presentations – Room 345
12:00–13:30 Third Eddy Correlation Measurement Workshop - Room 352
12:00–13:30 Getting People to Hang On (Almost) Every Word: Telling stories about your science – Room 346-347
13:30–14:00 ASM Tick–Talk Session SS83: Climate Change Science and Communication – La Nouvelle Orleans Ballroom C  
14:00–15:30

Concurrent Sessions – Various Rooms

15:30–16:00 Coffee Break – Exhibit Hall E
16:00–18:00

Concurrent Sessions – Various Rooms

18:00–19:30 Poster Session and Reception – Exhibit Hall E
19:30–21:00 S-Factor 3 (Film Analysis Workshop) - Part II – Room 345
19:30–21:30 Frontiers of Ecosystem Science Workshop – Room 346-347
Top of Schedule

Wednesday, 20 February 2013

07:00–18:00 Registration–Exhibit Hall E Prefunction Area
07:00–19:00 Speaker Ready Room Open–Room  340
07:00–19:00 Presentation Room Open – Room  339
07:30–18:30 Child Care Room Open–Room 337
08:00–09:30 Plenary Session and Award Presentations – La Nouvelle Orleans Ballroom C

Plenary Presentation: Richard A. “Rick” Duschl - Speaking in the place of Susan Singer

Lindeman Award Acceptance Presentation:  Jillian Petersen accepting via video taped presentation

Martin Award Acceptance Presentation:  Val Smith
09:30–18:00 Exhibits Open–Exhibit Hall E
09:30–18:00 Art Exhibit – Room E1
09:30–10:00 Coffee Break – Exhibit Hall E
10:00–12:00

Concurrent Sessions – Various Rooms

12:00–13:30 Lunch  (on your own)
12:00–13:30 Lunchtime Plenary Session – La Nouvelle Orleans Ballroom C

Presentation:
Shirley Laska, "Catastrophe in the Making: The Engineering of Katrina"
12:00–13:30 Early Career Workshop – La Nouvelle Orleans Ballroom B
12:00–13:30 Science Journalism Workshop–Out of Gulf Coast Waters and Onto the News Wires – Room 344
12:00–13:30 Informal Ocean Science Education: An Introduction – Room 346-347
13:30–15:30

Concurrent Sessions – Various Rooms

15:30–16:00 Coffee Break – Exhibit Hall E
16:00–18:00

Concurrent Sessions – Various Rooms

18:00–19:30 Town Hall: Informal Ocean Science Education: Trends and Opportunities  – Room 343
18:00–19:30 Town Hall: Marine Microbial Eukaryote Transcriptome Project – Room 345
18:00–20:00 SENSEnet Showcase – Room 342
18:00–21:00 Be Inclusive I: Share Your Research Effectively – Room 344
18:00–21:00 Reception at Audubon Aquarium of the Americas (Optional Ticketed Event) – Off-site
Top of Schedule

Thursday, 21 February 2013

07:00–18:00 Registration–Exhibit Hall E Prefunction Area
07:00–19:00 Speaker Ready Room Open–Room  340
07:00–19:00 Presentation Room Open – Room  339
07:30–18:30 Child Care Room Open–Room 337
08:00–09:30 Plenary Session and Award Presentations – La Nouvelle Orleans Ballroom C

Plenary Presentation: James Syvitski 

Margalef Award Acceptance Presentation:Warwick Vincent

ASLO 2013 Volunteer Recognition
08:00–14:30 School classes explore the Pelican
09:30–19:30 Exhibits Open–Exhibit Hall E
09:30–19:30 Art Exhibit – Room E1
09:30–10:00 Coffee Break – Exhibit Hall E
10:00–12:00

Concurrent Sessions – Various Rooms

12:00–13:30 Lunch  (on your own)
12:00–13:30 ASLO Student Workshops – Rooms 343 and 346-347
12:00–13:30 Be Inclusive II: Address Barriers to Participation – Room 344
12:00–13:30 Teaching Large Classes – Room 346-347
13:30–14:00 ASM Tick–Talk Session SS84: Geo-Engineering of Aquatic Systems – La Nouvelle Orleans Ballroom C  
14:00–15:30

Concurrent Sessions – Various Rooms

14:40–16:30 Students and their parents, or groups such as Scouts or Science Clubs explore the Pelican
15:30–16:00 Coffee Break – Exhibit Hall E
16:00–18:00

Concurrent Sessions – Various Rooms

16:00–19:00 Teacher EXPO–Room E2 and Exhibit Hall
17:00–19:00 Teaching Resource Roundtables–Room E2
18:00–19:30 Poster Session and Reception–Exhibit Hall E
19:00 Teacher Expo Reception and Tour of R/V Pelican
19:30–20:30 Poster Teardown–Exhibit Hall E
19:30–21:30 SENSEnet Project Meeting–Room 342
Top of Schedule

Friday, 22 February 2013

07:00–16:00 Registration–Exhibit Hall E Prefunction Area
07:00–15:30 Speaker Ready Room Open–Room  340
07:00–15:30 Presentation Room Open – Room  339
07:30–18:30 Child Care Room Open–Room 337
08:00–10:00 Poster Teardown – Exhibit Hall E
08:00–09:30 Plenary Session–La Nouvelle Orleans Ballroom C

Plenary Presentation: Klement Tockner

Plenary Presentation:  Mark Davis 
09:30–10:00 Coffee Break – La Nouvelle Orleans Ballroom C Foyer Area
10:00–12:00

Concurrent Sessions – Various Rooms

12:00–13:30 Lunch  (on your own)
13:30–15:30

Concurrent Sessions – Various Rooms

15:30–16:00 Coffee Break – La Nouvelle Orleans Ballroom C Foyer Area
16:00–17:30

Concurrent Session–Room 348-349

Top of Schedule

Saturday, 23 February 2013

08:00–17:00 Emerging Issues Workshop  – Hilton Hotel
Top of Schedule

Sunday, 24 February 2013

08:00–17:00 Emerging Issues Workshop (continued) – Hilton Hotel