ASLO 2007 Meeting General Schedule

Sunday

9:00am-5:00pm   Digital Photography for Aquatic Scientists Workshop
3:00-9:00pm   Registration Opens
6:30-9:00pm   Welcome Mixer/Reception
 

Monday

8:30-9:30am   Opening

Plenary Address
J. Craig Venter, J. Craig Venter Institute, Rockville, MD
Genomics: From Medicine to the Environment
9:30-9:45am   Break
9:45-10:45am   Oral Sessions
10:45-11:00am   Break
11:00am-12:00pm   Oral Sessions
12:00-1:30pm   Lunch
12:00-1:30pm   ASLO Student Meeting
12:00-5:00pm   Exhibitor/Poster Set-up
1:30-2:45pm   Oral Sessions (Mystery Session!)
2:45-3:00pm   Break
3:00-4:15pm   Oral Sessions
4:15-4:30pm   Break
4:30-6:00pm   Oral Sessions
6:00-7:00pm   ASLO Business Meeting
8:30-10:00pm   Kegs & A Band
 

Tuesday

8:30-9:30am   Oral Sessions (Mystery Session!)
8:30am-6:00pm   Exhibits Open
9:30-9:45am   Break
9:30am-7:30pm   Plankton In Art Exhibition
9:45-10:45am   Oral Sessions
10:45-11:00am   Break
11:00am-12:00pm   Oral Sessions
12:00-1:30pm   Lunch
12:00-1:30pm   Student Forums
1:30-2:45pm   Oral Sessions
2:45-3:00pm   Break
3:00-4:15pm   Oral Sessions
4:15-4:30pm   Break
4:30-6:00pm   Oral Sessions
7:30-8:30pm   Plenary Address
David Thomas, University of Wales, Bangor, United Kingdom
Plankton as an Inspiration in Art
 

Wednesday

8:30am   Opening
8:30-8:40am   Recipient of the Distinguished Service Award Talk
8:40-9:00am   Recipient of the John H. Martin Award for a High Impact Paper in the Aquatic Sciences Talk
9:00-9:20am   Recipient of the Alfred C. Redfield Lifetime Achievement Award Talk
10:00-11:00am   GEOTRACES Town Hall Meeting
10:00am-12:00pm   Bering Ecosystem Study (BEST) Research and Funding Plans Town Hall Meeting
10:00am-1:30pm   Poster Sessions
10:00am-6:00pm   Plankton In Art Exhibition
10:00am-6:00pm   Exhibits Open
11:00am-12:00pm   NSF BOP Town Hall Meeting
12:00-1:30pm   Lunch
12:25-1:15pm   From Ship to Shore to the Newspaper: Workshop on Science Journalism
1:30-1:50pm   Recipient of the Raymond Lindeman Award for the Outstanding Paper in Aquatic Science by a Young Scientist Talk
1:50-2:10pm   Recipient of the Ruth Patrick Award for Environmental Problem Solving Talk
2:10-2:30pm   Recipient of the G. Evelyn Hutchinson Award Talk
2:45-6:00pm   Poster Sessions
3:00-5:00pm   Town Hall Meeting: Ocean Carbon and Biogeochemistry (OCB)
3:00-6:00pm   Advancements in Flux Measurement Techniques Workshop
6:00-8:00pm   Student Mixer
8:00-9:30pm   Proteus Film Showing, Lensic Theater
8:30-10:00pm   Kegs & A Band
 

Thursday

8:30-9:30am   Opening

Plenary Address
Heather Macdonald, The College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, VA
8:30am-6:00pm   Exhibits Open
9:30am-7:30pm   Plankton In Art Exhibition
9:30-9:45am   Break
9:45-10:45am   Oral Sessions
10:45-11:00am   Break
11:00am-12:00pm   Oral Sessions
12:00-1:30pm   Lunch
12:00-1:30pm   ASLO Student Career Development Workshop
1:30-2:45pm   Oral Sessions
2:45-3:00pm   Break
3:00-4:15pm   Oral Sessions
4:15-4:30pm   Break
4:30-6:00pm   Oral Sessions (Mystery Session!)
6:00-8:00pm   Exhibit/Poster Tear-down
8:00-9:30pm   Proteus Film Showing, Lensic Theater
9:00pm   ASLO Goes Bowling!
 

Friday

8:30-9:30am   Opening

Plenary Address
Harindra Joseph Fernando, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
Tsunamis: A Journey through their Manifestation and Aftermath
9:30-9:45am   Break
9:45-10:45am   Oral Sessions
10:45-11:00am   Break
11:00am-12:00pm   Oral Sessions
12:00-1:30pm   Lunch
1:30-2:45pm   Oral Sessions
2:45-3:00pm   Break
3:00-4:15pm   Oral Sessions
4:15-4:30pm   Break
4:30-6:00pm   Oral Sessions (Mystery Session!) + Last Talk Lottery!

 

   
 
           
ASLO Home Page | ASLO Membership | Help | Contact     Top of Page