Home Page | Help | Contact | Log In | Search | Follow us: Official ASLO 2012 ASM Twitter Feed Official ASLO 2012 ASM Facebook Page

Navigation

General Schedule

BH= Biwaka Hall, PO= Piazza Omi, CS= Collabo Shiga

Sunday, 08 July

12:00 – 20:00   Presentation Center (PC) Open   Room 203 (PO)
13:00 – 17:00   Registration   Theatre Foyer (BH)
13:00 – 15:30   ASLO Open Symposium –Global Warming   Theatre (BH)
15:30 – 17:00   Music and Movie: Akira Sakata   Theatre (BH)
17:00 – 18:30   Opening and Plenary Session

Welcome: Governor, Mayor, John Downing, ASLO President, and Brian Moss, SIL President

Plenary Address: Nancy Grimm, Arizona State University and National Science Foundation

Award Presentation: Redfield Lifetime Achievement Award
  Main Theatre (BH)
18:30 – 21:00   Opening Reception   Foyer (BH)

Monday, 09 July

07:00 – 18:00    Registration   Theatre Foyer (BH)
08:00 – 18:00   Speaker Ready Room Open   Room 202 (PO)
08:00 – 18:00   Internet Lounge Open   Room 204 (PO)
09:00 – 10:30   Concurrent Sessions   Various
    SS 07: Hyper-Eutrophication of Lake Taihu: A “looking glass” for large aquatic ecosystems worldwide impacted by human activities and climate change   Theatre (BH)
      Piazza Hall (PO)
  SS 24: Lake Process Monitoring by Automated Technologies and High-frequency Sensors   Room 3 (CS)
    SS 31: Light, Transport and Mixing in Lakes: 100 Years after Forel   Room 2 (CS)
    SS 52: Ecology and Management of Dams and Their Watersheds   Room 207 (PO)
    SS 54: The Multifaceted Functions of Natural Biochemicals in Aquatic Ecosystems   Room 305 (PO)
    SS 67: Responses of Lake Ecosystems to Global Changes: planktonic organisms as indicator   Ensemble Hall (BH)
09:00 – 12:00   Poster Set Up for Tuesday Poster Session   Lobby (BH)
10:30 – 11:00   Coffee Break   Main Theatre Foyer (BH)
11:00 – 12:00   Plenary Session

Plenary Address: Carolyn Oldham, Winthrop Professor, School of Environmental Systems Engineering, The University of Western Australia

Plenary Address: George Sugihara, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD
  Main Theatre (BH)
12:00 – 13:30   Lunch   On Your Own
12:00 – 13:30   L&O e-Lectures Town Hall   Main Room 3 (CS)
12:00 – 13:30   Future of Ecosystems Science Workshop   Main Room 1 (CS)
12:00 – 18:00   Posters Available for Viewing   Lobby (BH)
13:00 – 16:00   Tea Ceremony (Optional)   Japanese Style Room (PO)
13:00 – 16:00   Flower Arranging (Optional)   Room 205 (PO)
13:30 – 15:30   Concurrent Sessions   Various
    SS 03: Groundwater-Surface Water Interactions in Freshwater and Marine Environments   Room 305 (PO)
    SS 07: Hyper-Eutrophication of Lake Taihu: A “looking glass” for large aquatic ecosystems worldwide impacted by human activities and climate change   Theatre (BH)
      Piazza Hall (PO)
    SS 24: Lake Process Monitoring by Automated Technologies and High-frequency Sensors   Room 3 (CS)
    SS 31: Light, Transport and Mixing in Lakes: 100 Years after Forel   Room 2 (CS)
    SS 34: Modeling Biogeochemical and Ecological Functions in Aquatic Ecosystems   Rehearsal Room (BH)
    SS 52: Ecology and Management of Dams and Their Watersheds   Room 207 (PO)
    SS 67: Responses of Lake Ecosystems to Global Changes: planktonic organisms as indicator   Ensemble Hall (BH)
    GS 02: Nearshore and Coastal Regions   Room 1 (CS)
14:00 – 17:00   Exhibits Set-up   Main Hall (PO)
15:30 – 16:00   Coffee Breaks   Various
16:00 – 18:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various
    SS 07: Hyper-Eutrophication of Lake Taihu: A “looking glass” for large aquatic ecosystems worldwide impacted by human activities and climate change   Theatre (BH)
      Piazza Hall (PO)
    SS 26: International Student Symposium: The World Water Crisis   Room 305 (PO)
    SS27: Acoustic Tomography and Environmental Modeling in Coastal Seas, Estuaries, Rivers and Lakes   Room 207 (PO)
    SS 34: Modeling Biogeochemical and Ecological Functions in Aquatic Ecosystems   Rehearsal Room (BH)
    SS 40: Lakes and Their Climatic and Environmental Sediment Records   Ensemble Hall (BH)
    GS 02: Nearshore and Coastal Regions   Room 1 (CS)
    GS 04: Physical Oceanography and Limnology   Room 2 (CS)
18:00 – 19:00   ASLO Business Meeting   Theatre (BH)
19:00 – 21:00   Early Career Mixer   Lobby (BH)
19:00 – 21:00   Student Mixer   Main Theatre Foyer  (BH)

Tuesday, 10 July

07:00 – 18:00    Registration   Theatre Foyer (BH) 
08:00 – 18:00   Speaker Ready Room Open   Room 202 (PO)
08:00 – 18:00   Internet Lounge Open   Room 204 (PO)
09:00 – 10:30   Concurrent Sessions   Various
    SS 02: Analyses of Long-term Data in Marine Ecosystems   Piazza Hall (PO)
    SS 07: Hyper-Eutrophication of Lake Taihu: A “looking glass” for large aquatic ecosystems worldwide impacted by human activities and climate change   Theatre (BH)
    SS 32: High Latitude and Altitude Aquatic Ecosystems in a Changing Environment   Rehearsal Room (BH)
  SS 36: Carbon and Nitrogen Stable Isotope Studies in Aquatic Ecosystems   Room 1 (CS)
    SS 54: The Multifaceted Functions of Natural Biochemicals in Aquatic Ecosystems   Room 305 (PO)
    SS 61: The Global Ocean Ecosystem: Patterns, Drivers and Change   Ensemble Hall (BH)
    SS 62: Biodiversity-Ecosystem Functioning Relationships Across Trophic Levels and Gradients in the Context Of Global Change   Room 207 (PO)
09:00 – 18:00   Exhibits Open   Main Hall (PO)  
09:00 – 18:00   Posters Available for Viewing   Lobby (BH)
10:30 – 11:00   Coffee Break   Main Theatre Foyer (BH)
11:00 – 12:00   Plenary Session

Plenary Address: Julie LaRoche, Marine Biogeochemistry, IFM – GeoMar

Ruth Patrick Award Talk
  Main Theatre (BH)
12:00 – 13:30   Lunch   On Your Own
12:00 – 13:30   Eddy Correlation Measurement Workshop   Main Room 1 (CS)
12:00 – 13:30   Student Forum-Scientific Speed Dating   Meeting Rooms 1 & 2 (CS)
13:30 – 15:30   Concurrent Sessions   Various
    SS 03: Groundwater-Surface Water Interactions in Freshwater and Marine Environments   Room 2 (CS)
    SS 07: Hyper-Eutrophication of Lake Taihu: A “looking glass” for large aquatic ecosystems worldwide impacted by human activities and climate change   Theatre (BH)
    SS 26: International Student Symposium: The World Water Crisis   Room 305 (PO)
    SS 28: Mixotrophy in Aquatic Systems: From Physiology to Ecological Impact   Room 207 (PO)
    SS 32: High Latitude and Altitude Aquatic Ecosystems in a Changing Environment   Rehearsal Room (BH)
    SS 36: Carbon and Nitrogen Stable Isotope Studies in Aquatic Ecosystems   Room 1 (CS)
    SS 59: Dynamics of Habitat Structure and Aquatic Assemblages   Room 3 (CS)
    SS 61: The Global Ocean Ecosystem: Patterns, Drivers and Change   Ensemble Hall (BH)
    GS 06: Plankton Biology and Ecology   Piazza Hall (PO)
15:30 – 16:00   Coffee Breaks   Various
16:00 – 18:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various
    SS 03: Groundwater-Surface Water Interactions in Freshwater and Marine Environments   Room 2 (CS)
    SS 14: Parasitism in Aquatic Microbial Ecology   Room 207 (PO)
    SS 26: International Student Symposium: The World Water Crisis   Room 305 (PO)
    SS 36: Carbon and Nitrogen Stable Isotope Studies in Aquatic Ecosystems   Room 1 (CS)
    SS 47: Vertical Structure of Aquatic Ecosystems: Observations, Experiments, and Theories.   Theatre (BH)
    SS 57: The Temperature Dependence of the Carbon Cycle in Aquatic Ecosystems   Room 3 (CS)
    SS 61: The Global Ocean Ecosystem: Patterns, Drivers and Change   Ensemble Hall (BH)
    SS 63: Lake Biwa Story: Past, Present and Future   Rehearsal Room (BH)
    GS 06: Plankton Biology and Ecology   Piazza Hall (PO)
18:00 – 20:00   Tuesday Poster Session   Lobby (BH)
18:30 – 19:00   Entertainment: Taiko Drums   Theatre (BH)
20:00 – 21:00   Tuesday Poster Removal    Lobby (BH)

Wednesday, 11 July

07:00 – 18:00    Registration   Theatre Foyer (BH) 
08:00 – 18:00   Speaker Ready Room Open   Room 202 (PO)
08:00 – 18:00   Internet Lounge Open   Room 204 (PO)
09:00 – 10:30   Concurrent Sessions   Various
    SS 10: River Systems – Ecological Situation and Human Dimension   Piazza Hall (PO)
    SS 19: Food Web: Its Structure, Dynamics and Ecosystem Consequences   Rehearsal Room (BH)
    SS 20: Active Fluorescence Measures of Photosynthetic Physiology and Primary Production   Room 207 (PO)
    SS 21: Long-Term Ecosystem and Biodiversity Dynamics: Time-Series and Paleoecological Studies   Room 305 (PO)
  SS 42: New Frontiers of Isotope Tools for Biogeochemistry, Ecology and Environmental Sciences   Room 1 (CS)
    SS 45: DOM Dynamics and Transport from Land to the Ocean, through Rivers, Lakes and Ground Waters   Room 2 (CS)
    SS 60: Influence of Climatic and Environmental Change on Inland Water Bodies   Theatre (BH)
    SS 73: Coastal Processes and Mixing   Room 3 (CS)
09:00 – 12:00   Poster Set Up for Thursday Poster Session   Lobby (BH)
09:00 – 18:00   Exhibits Open   Main Hall (PO)
10:30 – 11:00   Coffee Break   Main Theatre Foyer (BH) 
11:00 – 12:00   Plenary Session

Plenary Address: Minhan Dai, Professor, Marine Environmental Lab, Xiamen University

G. Evelyn Hutchinson Award Talk
  Main Theatre (BH)
12:00 – 13:30   Lunch   On Your Own 
12:00 – 13:30   Early Career Workshop   Room 305 (PO)
13:00 – 16:00   Tea Ceremony (Optional)   Japanese Style Room (PO)
13:00 – 16:00   Flower Arranging (Optional)   Room 205 (PO)
13:30 – 15:30   Concurrent Sessions   Various
    SS 19: Food Web: Its Structure, Dynamics and Ecosystem Consequences   Rehearsal Room (BH)
    SS 20: Active Fluorescence Measures of Photosynthetic Physiology and Primary Production   Room 207 (PO)
    SS 21: Long-Term Ecosystem and Biodiversity Dynamics: Time-Series and Paleoecological Studies   Room 305 (PO)
    SS 23: Ecosystem Change and Predictability of Aquatic Ecosystems   Theatre (BH)
    SS 42: New Frontiers of Isotope Tools for Biogeochemistry, Ecology and Environmental Sciences   Room 1 (CS)
    SS 45: DOM Dynamics and Transport from Land to the Ocean, through Rivers, Lakes and Ground Waters   Room 2 (CS)
    SS 73: Coastal Processes and Mixing   Room 3 (CS)
    GS 01: Rivers, Wetland and Estuaries   Ensemble Hall (BH)
    GS 06: Plankton Biology and Ecology   Piazza Hall (PO)
15:30 – 16:00   Coffee Breaks   Various
16:00 – 18:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various
    SS 09: Biogeochemical and Microbial Processes of Large Lakes of the World   Room 3 (CS)
    SS 13: Consequences of Cross-Ecosystem Resource Subsidies for Freshwater Foodwebs   Rehearsal Room (BH)
    SS 23: Ecosystem Change and Predictability of Aquatic Ecosystems   Theatre (BH)
    SS 42: New Frontiers of Isotope Tools for Biogeochemistry, Ecology and Environmental Sciences   Room 1 (CS)
    SS 48: Trace Element Biogeochemistry   Room 2 (CS)
    SS 49: Recent Advances in Phytoplankton Pigment Studies in Oceanography   Room 207 (PO)
    SS 56: Dietary Biomarkers in Aquatic Food Webs – Trophic transfer and stability   Room 305 (PO)
    GS 01: Rivers, Wetland and Estuaries   Ensemble Hall (BH)
    GS 06: Plankton Biology and Ecology   Piazza Hall (PO)
18:30 – 19:00   Entertainment: Koto Harp   Theatre (BH) 
19:00 – 21:00   Boat Cruising with Dinner (Optional)    

Thursday, 12 July

07:00 – 18:00    Registration    
08:00 – 18:00   Speaker Ready Room Open   Room 202 (PO)
08:00 – 18:00   Internet Lounge Open   Room 204 (PO)
09:00 – 10:30   Concurrent Sessions   Various
    SS 04: Food-Web Effects on Ocean Biogeochemical Processes: Environmental Control and Interactions   Rehearsal Room (BH)
    SS 06: Interaction of Physical, Chemical and Biological Processes in Aquatic Ecosystems: Past, Present, and Future   Room 2 (CS)
    SS 10: River Systems – Ecological Situation and Human Dimension   Piazza Hall (PO)
    SS 30: The Impacts of Tsunami and The Fukushima Dai-Ichi Nuclear Power Plants on Oceans and Coastal Environments   Ensemble Hall (BH)
    SS 46: Climate and Global Environmental Changes in Aquatic Ecosystems   Theatre (BH)
  SS 64: Changes in the Biogeochemistry and Primary Productivity of the Western Arctic and Subarctic Seas: Regional Processes and Large-Scale Connectivity   Room 1 (CS)
    SS 69: Underwater Imaging and Sensing with Innovative Technologies   Room 305 (PO)
09:00 – 18:00   Exhibits Open   Room 204 (PO)
09:00 – 18:00   Posters Available for Viewing   Lobby (BH)
10:30 – 11:00   Coffee Break   Main Theatre Foyer (BH)
11:00 – 12:00   Plenary Session

Plenary Address: Isabel Reche, Department of Ecology, University of Granada

Ramon Margalef Excellence in Education Award Talk
  Main Theatre (BH)
12:00 – 13:30   Lunch   On Your Own 
12:00 – 13:30   Student Forums   Rooms 305 & 207 (PO)
12:00 – 13:30   L&O e-Lectures Editorial Board Meeting   Seminar Room (BH)
13:30 – 15:30   Concurrent Sessions   Various
    SS 04: Food-Web Effects on Ocean Biogeochemical Processes: Environmental Control and Interactions   Rehearsal Room (BH)
    SS 06: Interaction of Physical, Chemical and Biological Processes in Aquatic Ecosystems: Past, Present, and Future   Room 2 (CS)
    SS 30: The Impacts of Tsunami and The Fukushima Dai-Ichi Nuclear Power Plants on Oceans and Coastal Environments   Ensemble Hall (BH)
    SS 33: Freshwater Biodiversity: Monitoring, Forecasting, and Management Strategies   Piazza Hall (PO)
    SS 37: Terrestrial Subsidies and the Resilience of Aquatic Ecosystems   Room 3 (CS)
    SS 46: Climate and Global Environmental Changes in Aquatic Ecosystems   Theatre (BH)
    SS 51: Nitrogen Limitation in Freshwater - Is Nitrogen Reduction Ecologically Meaningful and Economically Feasible?   Room 207 (PO)
    SS 64: Changes in the Biogeochemistry and Primary Productivity of the Western Arctic and Subarctic Seas: Regional Processes and Large-Scale Connectivity   Room 1 (CS)
    GS 07: Benthos Biology and Ecology   Room 305 (PO)
15:30 – 16:00   Coffee Breaks   Various
16:00 – 18:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various
    SS 05: Carbon Storage and Evasion in Natural Wetlands and Freshwater Reservoirs   Room 1 (CS)
    SS 11: Biogeochemical and Ecological Impacts of Expanding Oxygen Minimum Zones   Room 3 (CS)
    SS 30: The Impacts of Tsunami and The Fukushima Dai-Ichi Nuclear Power Plants on Oceans and Coastal Environments   Ensemble Hall (BH)
    SS 33: Freshwater Biodiversity: Monitoring, Forecasting, and Management Strategies   Piazza Hall (PO)
    SS 55: Linking Organisms’ Small-Scale Processes and Their Environments to Global Effects   Room 2 (CS)
    SS 58: Nitrogen Biogeochemistry and Perturbation in Terrestrial - Freshwater Systems   Room 207 (PO)
    SS 60: Influence of Climatic and Environmental Change on Inland Water Bodies   Theatre (BH)
    GS 07: Benthos Biology and Ecology   Room 305 (PO)
    GS 08: Community Processes and Food Web   Rehearsal Room (BH)
18:00 – 20:00   Poster Session II   Lobby (BH)
18:00 – 20:00   Exhibits Teardown   Main Hall (PO)
18:30 – 19:00   Entertainment: Biwa Guitar   Theatre (BH) 
20:00 – 21:00   Thursday Poster Removal    Lobby (BH)

Friday, 13 July

07:00 – 14:00    Registration   Theatre Foyer (BH)
09:00 – 10:30   Concurrent Sessions   Various
    SS 29: Heterospecific Mating Interactions   Room 207 (PO)
    SS 35: Frontiers in Organic and Inorganic Matter Flux Across Ecosystems: Consequences to Terrestrial   Rehearsal Room (BH)
    SS 41: Mixing and Internal Motions in Lakes, Reservoirs and Oceans   Piazza Hall (PO)
    SS 44: Research Frontiers in Harmful Algal Bloom Prediction, Mitigation and Prevention   Ensemble Hall (BH)
    SS 60: Influence of Climatic and Environmental Change on Inland Water Bodies   Theatre (BH)
  SS 66: Lake Pollution and Restoration   Room 1 (CS)
    SS 69: Underwater Imaging and Sensing with Innovative Technologies   Room 305 (PO)
    GS 05: Chemical Processes in Aquatic Ecosystems   Room 3 (CS)
    GS 07: Benthos Biology and Ecology   Room 2 (CS)
10:30 – 11:00   Coffee Break   Main Theatre Foyer (BH)
11:00 – 12:30   Plenary Session

Plenary Address: Nelson Hairston, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Cornell University

Plenary Address: Tamaki Ura, Underwater Technology Research Center, Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo

John Martin Award and Raymond L. Lindeman Award Talks
  Main Theatre (BH)
12:30 – 13:00   Closing Ceremony   Main Theatre (BH)
TBD   Field Trips (Optional)    

Saturday, 14 July

08:30 – 17:00   Emerging Issues Workshop: Causes & Consequences of Biodiversity Loss (By Invitation Only)       Room 102B (Prince Hotel)